Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Mothers’ Union – Diocese of Oxford offer this web site as a dynamic means of providing both information on various topics which will be of benefit to you and your organisation. To achieve this, we need to collect certain items of information about you, but are also mindful that the privacy and security of any information collected or provided are highly important.

This Privacy Policy explains the data we collect from you and how it is used.

Please note that by visiting and using http://www.muoxford.co.uk you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please carefully read the complete privacy statement.

Gathering and Use of Information

We take privacy and confidentiality seriously. We therefore fully comply with the principles of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. This act states that personal data will be:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate
  • Not kept longer than necessary
  • Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  • Secure

If you instruct us to provide any services your information will be securely held in our client database. If you contact us for any other reason your details may be kept for a period of time on our database in order that we may be able to identify you should you wish to contact us again. All personal data held by The Mothers’ Union – Diocese of Oxford is used solely for the purpose stated. It is our strict policy not to sell, rent or pass personal details on to third parties. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998 (UK). In addition, The Mothers’ Union – Diocese of Oxford will not send you e-mail that you have not agreed to receive. Apart from information provided by you in emails and entered into our enquiry and registration forms, this web site does not capture or store any personal information.

You are entitled to know whether The Mothers’ Union – Diocese of Oxford holds any information on you, and to have access to it to ensure any corrections or removal, if desired. If you have any concerns regarding your personal information held by our company please contact us.

The Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that a web site transfers to a user’s hard disk when they visit particular web sites. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that a site requires in order for you to log-in to an account (for example). The only personal information a cookie can contain is that which a user willingly supplies. A cookie cannot read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other web sites. We only use cookies as a means of storing information you have provided via our website, such as the information you enter into our enquiry and registration forms.

If you would like to prevent the placement of cookies on your computer, their use may be disabled by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your internet browser. The browser ‘help’ function should also be able to assist in the deletion of any existing cookies. Please note that certain functions on this site may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

Web Site Statistics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Every computer connected to the Internet is allocated an IP Address (e.g. 123.162.24.128). When a visitor requests to view a page on this (or any) web site, the web server automatically logs the request. This information reveals nothing personal about you and very little information is actually logged. Typically this information includes the following data:

  • Your IP address (e.g. 123.162.24.128)
  • The web address of the site you came from (e.g. Google / Yahoo etc.)
  • The Operating System that you are using (e.g. Windows XP or Mac OSX)
  • The web browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer 7.0)

There is nothing special about this information, and the practice of logging this data is standard practice on the internet today. We simply analyse this data so we can ensure maximum compatibility for the various Web Browsers and Operating Systems that visitors use whilst browsing our site.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information that we collect and how we use it.

Upcoming Events

  1. Abingdon Branch

    September 5 @ 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  2. Hughenden Branch

    September 5 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
  3. Newport Pagnell Branch

    September 7 @ 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  4. Tilehurst St Michael’s Branch

    September 12 @ 2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
  5. Bloxham Branch

    September 19 @ 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Verse of the Day

“For to me, to live is Christ and to die is gain.” — Philippians 1:21 Listen to chapter Copyright © 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 by Biblica. Powered by BibleGateway.com.